Latest News:
Feb 01, 2020
School of law, RNB Global University Bikaner organized third Seth jagannath Bajaj memorial RNBGU national moot court competition on 1st 2nd and 3rd February 2020. The competition started on 1st February 2020. On the first day in the mood Court Hall of RNB Global University draw of lots organized and memorial of various teams have been exchanged with each other. in this competition total 15 teams from outside Bikaner have participated.
following teams have participated in this competition-
1. Central University of South Bihar Gaya
2. symbiosis law college Pune
3. ICFAI University dehradun
4. Rajiv Gandhi national law University patiala Punjab
5. symbiosis law School Hyderabad
6. Jay Narayan Vyas University jodhpur
7. School of law Christ deemed to be university Bengaluru
8. sastra deemed to be university , Thanjavur
9. Thakur Ramnarayan college of law dahisar Mumbai
10. Rajasthan college of law kanoria college campus Jaipur
11. University institute of legal studies panjab University
12. Chandigarh University of petroleum and energy studies dehradun
13. chanakya national law University Patna Bihar
14. lovely professional University phagwara
15. Jaipur national University Jaipur
Total participants were of 45.
Two teams from RNB Global University have also participated as a dummy team in this competition .on the 1st February 2020 ,inaugural ceremony was started with the lamp lightning before the idol of Saraswati maa and Saraswati Vandana by all guests. Justice JK ranka digitally inaugurated this third moot court competition. dean School of law professor GS karkera has delivered is welcome address ,after this justice JK ranka in his inaugural address said that every student must aware about the surroundings and develop the scientific attitude in his mind. justice Lanka quoted an example of Ashok chakra and very well explained the various parts of sarnath stup in sanchi.
Justice Manak Mohta who was the guest of honour of this inaugural ceremony motivated the students to come more in more in advocacy profession.
Mr mumtaz Ali bhati congratulation to all participant for this moot court competition.
After that shawall, citation of honor and mementos have been presented to the guests. convener of this competition. Mr Ashok prem delivered his vote of thanks. national anthem was collectively sung by all gatherings and at the at last of inaugural ceremony a photo session with all participants judges and guests were also organised.
On the first day four Court rooms was established. in each court room there was a match during 12:30p.m. to 2 PM and during 2:45 to 4:15 p.m. on the first day total 8 matches were organised and on the second day total 8 matches were organized in the preliminary round total 16 match were organised .on the second day a researcher test based on the Moot proposition was also held during 2:30 to 3:30 at 3:30 result of preliminary round was announced by the anchor. four teams were selected for the semifinals and these teams were symbiosis law School Hyderabad, sastra deemed to be university thanjavur, ICFAI University dehradun ,School of law Christ deemed to be university ,Bengaluru.
Semifinals have been organised on the third day of competition means 3rd February 2020. in the first semifinal symbiosis law School Hyderabad defeated sastra deemed to be university thanjavur and School of law, Christ deemed to be university Bengaluru defeated ICFAI University dehradun in the final there was a fight between symbiosis law School Hyderabad and School of law, Christ deemed to be university Bengaluru and there was a bench of 8 judges to decide the winner team of the final and they declared School of law Christ deemed to be university Bengaluru as a winner and symbiosis law School Hyderabad was declared runner-up team.
In the researcher examination Mr Karan Singh rautela of chanakya national law University Patna Bihar declared as a winner for the best memorial sastra University thanjavur declared winner. memorial submitted by sastra University thanjavur was the best.
Ms. Surbhi Srinivasan of symbiosis law School Hyderabad declared best speaker of the competition. for this competition judges are invited from outside Bikaner. all judges are expert of law ie. arti Sharma, diksha Sharma, punam bishnoi, Veenoo rajpurohit, namita Jain, Kiran Raj, Rakhi Sharma, alaknanda rajawat and Priyanka Joshi were the judges of this competition.
they asked many question from the participants and participants answered their question very well.in this competition winner team received rupees 21000 cash price, trophy and certificate ,runner up team received rupees 11,000,trophies and certificate ,whereas best memorial submitted by team of sastra University thanjavur received rupees 5100, trophy and certificate .Best researcher mr Karan Singh rautela received rupees 2100 ,trophy & certificate whereas the best speaker received rupees 2100, trophy and certificate.
in this competition various students of School of law played a role of court clerk to assist various teams during the competition in the court room. some other student played very well role of team representative to assist various team outside the court room.
at the valedictory ceremony chief guest justice manak mohta, Rajasthan high Court jodhpur and as a guest of honour Mr Madan Lal bhati district and session judge Bikaner awarded the various winners with cash prize, trophy and certificates.
Every participant has been given certificate of participate.